ACADEMIC STAFF

HEAD OF SCHOOL

DR. MIRZI BETASOLO

Research/Teaching Area

Engineering practice & sustainability,
Rehabilitation of Coastline Using Locally Sourced Materials, Renewable energy, Water supply sustainability, geosynthetic materials, Environmental study, structural analysis, earthquake assessment, Econometrics, Timber & Coco-lumber study.

DEPUTY HEAD OF SCHOOL

MS. GRACE WANTEPE

Research/Teaching Area

Structures & structural analysis, and bridge engineering, engineering materials, health monitoring of bridge

A/LAB MANAGER

Mr. JOSEPH TERA

Specialization:

Lab Manager

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

REVANURU SUBRAMANYAM

Research/Teaching Area

Environmental Engineering, solid waste and hazardous waste management, water and wastewater treatment, anaerobic treatment, Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals in Contaminated Soils Using Terrestrial Plants Grown on Hidden Valley Mining Area, Morobe Province of Papua New Guinea.

SENIOR LECTURER

DR. ALAK PATRA

Research/Teaching Area

Structural Analysis, Structural Design (Steel, concrete, masonry and Timber), Transportation structures (Pavement and Bridges), Integrated Building Design. Manufacturing and Mechanics of Advanced composite materials, Lightweight and environment friendly structures.

LECTURER

MR. MURRAY KONZANG

Research/Teaching Area

Geotechnical engineering, traffic and transportation engineering, road network improvement, road and pavement engineering, highway and urban engineering design.

SENIOR LECTURER

DR. JALLIPALLI PRASAD

Research/Teaching Area

Structural and Earthquake Engineering

LECTURER

MS. STEPHANIE KONTS

Research/Teaching Area

Fluid mechanics, hydrology and hydraulics, water resources management, corrosion, underground water and aquifer management

LECTURER

MR. ROBOAM PEBUAR

Research/Teaching Area

Coastal engineering, construction management and computer-aided design, solid works

Professor

PROFESSOR SULISTYO ARINTONO

Research/Teaching Area

Transportation Engineering

Professor

PROFESSOR SHASHI GUPTA

Research/Teaching Area

Environmental Engineering

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Dr. KAZEEM ADEWOLE

Research/Teaching Area

Structural Engineering

SENIOR LECTURER

DR. MEYSAM KHOSHNAVA

Research/Teaching Area

Construction Management, Green Building Materials, Green Infrastructure, SDGs,BIM&DTs

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

DR. TALAKOLA RAMADASU

Research/Teaching Area

Geotechnical Engineering

TECHNICAL INSTRUCTOR

MR. WILLIE DOAEMO

Research/Teaching Area

Environment engineering and remote sensing, solid waste management

TECHNICAL STAFF

senior technical officer

MR. WILLIE DOAEMO

Specialization:

Environment & Hydraulics

senior technical officer

MS. MICHELLE SILIP

Specialization:

IT & OHSE

SENIOR TECHNICAL OFFICER

MS. JESMAH KEPOU

Specialization:

Geotechnical Investigations (Lab & Field)

senior technical officer

MR. JOHN TEP

Specialization:

Concrete & Aggregates

senior technical officer

MR. BYTEK TELLEY

Specialization:

Hydraulics & Hydrology

technical assistant

MS. SOPHIE MOKE

Specialization:

Environment & Public Health

technical assistant

MR. KAY PATMA

Specialization:

Concrete & Aggregates and Structures

technical assistant

MR. NEWMAN RIMBAO

Specialization:

Geotechnical Investigations & Structures

technical assistant

MR. PETER GOMA

Specialization:

Hydraulics & Hydrology

ADMINISTRATION

admin officer

MR. GABBY NUMBO

ADMIN ASSISTANT

MISS TRACEY TUMAU

SECRETARY

MRS. NERISSA KORENG

JANITOR

MRS. NAGO TIKI

JANITOR

MR. ELIZAH MANA

JANITOR

MS. GLADISH ALLAN

DRIVER

MR. TAU ZATURA